You are viewing hellespont

the mome rath isn't born that could outgrabe me - You can dance if you want to

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Blesbian: the word I made up

April 7th, 2006


Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry
12:00 am - You can dance if you want to
Hello, all! Spring has arrived and none too soon - the landlord turned the heat off again and its been mighty cold at night. But I've been seeing so many robins bob-bob-bobbing along. Big redbreasted fat ones, and croci too. So, who wants to take advantage of it and do something this weekend?

The anti-choice protestors were back on campus today, so I spent some time handing out pro-choice fliers and info. People were quite receptive. Yesterday was a fun day - I met my dad and brother downtown for dinner out before they went to a Blue Jays game, and then I browsed around Yonge Street, buying a wicked-cool Sheila-na-Gig pendant for only 5 bucks, and finding my mom a Rolf Harris CD for her birthday. Which was kind of in January. It's taken me this long to find a CD; apparently vintage Australian folk singers are not the hot commodity I had previously believed. Today, I got a lovely red, blue and yellow cotton print skirt for only a dollar here in Kensington - I'm going to need it to cover my shame in the Orthodox churches and such in Greece.

My volunteering is going well - since last fall, I've been going in to a local vocational girls' school to help out in the special ed math and science classes once a week. The students are working on pretty basic stuff -learning to make change from different amounts of money, and the names of the planets and so forth, but they tend to need a lot of individual attention, so I help them out. It's mostly pretty fun; once the teacher had to leave and I even got to teach the class. Also cute: when I was there last, one of the girls was joking and pretending to be invisible, and I said, "Well, if you're invisible, how come I know you're wearing...hmm, let's see...a red shirt, a black skirt and a black scarf?" And she laughed and said "Because you have a good heart!" *g*

What's new about what's old: apparently a Coptic text containing The Gospel of Judas has been translated. It's not a contemporary source, dating about 300 CE but according to an earlier writer seems to have existed as early as 180 CE. I'm surprised this isn't bigger news, like that ossuary purported to have belonged to "James, the brother of Jesus", which I still wish I'd gone to see at the ROM before it was exposed as a forgery.

Finally, my first official squee about my new fandom, Supernatural, a spooky drama about two ghost-hunting brothers, lackluster in storylines but brimming with lovely angst and slashiness. Tonight's episode was like a dozen good fanfics come to life. SQUEE!

(5 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:kattas
Date:April 7th, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
(Link)
The gospel isn't big news primarily because it is only one of a long list (35 or so) non-canonical gospels in existence.
[User Picture]
From:hellespont
Date:April 7th, 2006 05:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, but it's Judas. I've been reading on this thing, I know it's not going to shake any foundations or anything, but still, it makes for an eye-catching headline.
[User Picture]
From:aerish
Date:April 7th, 2006 01:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
omg, about supernatural, did they make out or something? hahaha, WRONG!

also, I'm not sure of you got my response to your comment, I would LOVE to go for dinner with you and your mom.

btw, I'm crashing at your place tonight because it's my brother's 1-year anniversary with Elyn and they kindly asked me to vacate the premises for the night. I'll be quiet, but I'm off work at 11:30 tonight and I'll have to leave for work by about 10:45 tomorrow morning.. so not a real let's-hang-out visit or anything, but a thank-you-very-much-for-the-use-of-your-couch visit :)

anyways, see you later if you're there.. and if you're not, boo on you. :P
[User Picture]
From:aerish
Date:April 7th, 2006 01:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
wow, let me clarify, I asked ana very nicely yesterday if I could crach, I'm not simply telling you I'm coming over, wow, I sounded very rude. very.
From:laruku42
Date:April 7th, 2006 07:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
you are awesome.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com